Skip to content

NerdlystTech · Markets · Code

Foreign Holdings of China Bonds Stall at 3.19 Trillion Yuan

Shanghai financial district lit up at night, the centre of foreign holdings of China bonds
Photo by Henry Chen on Unsplash

Foreign holdings of China bonds stood at exactly 3.19 trillion yuan at the end of September 2026, the same as a month earlier, according to People’s Bank of China data published on 20 October 2026. The total did not move, but inside it global funds moved money out of policy bank debt and into government bonds and short-term bank paper, and they traded about 15% less.

Key takeaways

  • Overseas institutions held 3.19 trillion yuan of China interbank bonds at end-September 2026. That was unchanged from end-August and equal to about 1.7% of the market.
  • Their government bond holdings rose to 2.04 trillion yuan. Policy bank bonds fell to 0.71 trillion from 0.76 trillion.
  • Cash bond trading fell to about 1.18 trillion yuan in September, down from 1.39 trillion in August.
  • Six new foreign institutions entered the market, bringing the total to 1,209.
  • China’s 10-year yield was around 1.65% in mid-October, far below US Treasuries, and that gap still holds demand back.

What did the September data actually show?

The numbers come from the monthly bulletin of the central bank’s Shanghai head office, which tracks overseas investors in China’s interbank bond market. That market is the country’s main venue for bond trading, where banks, funds and foreign institutions trade directly with each other. Reuters first reported the flat reading on 20 October 2026.

According to the full September bulletin, foreign institutions held 3.19 trillion yuan of bonds, about 1.7% of total custody in the interbank market. Of those 1,209 institutions, 643 came in through settlement agents (onshore banks that trade on a foreign client’s behalf), 848 through Bond Connect, the Hong Kong trading link, and 282 through both.

How foreign holdings of China bonds shifted under the surface

A flat total doesn’t mean nothing happened. Picture a parking lot that is full all month while the cars keep changing. Comparing September with the August bulletin shows where the money moved.

MeasureEnd-August 2026End-September 2026
Total holdings3.19 trn yuan3.19 trn yuan
Government bonds2.03 trn (63.6%)2.04 trn (63.9%)
Policy bank bonds0.76 trn (23.8%)0.71 trn (22.3%)
Interbank CDs0.26 trn (8.2%)0.29 trn (9.1%)
Other bonds0.14 trn (4.4%)0.15 trn (4.7%)
Monthly cash bond trading1.39 trn yuan1.18 trn yuan
Average daily trading66.1 bn yuan53.7 bn yuan
Institutions in the market1,2041,209

Policy bank bonds are issued by state lenders such as China Development Bank, and they lost about 50 billion yuan of foreign holdings. Interbank certificates of deposit (CDs), short-term IOUs that banks sell to each other, gained about 30 billion. Government bonds added roughly 10 billion.

My read, and it is an opinion: this is a market that is trimming risk, not leaving. Short-dated CDs and sovereign debt are the easiest assets to sell quickly, and lower trading volume suggests most funds were holding positions rather than building new ones.

Why are global funds still cautious on yuan bonds?

The main reason is the low yield. China’s 10-year government bond yielded about 1.65% on 20 October 2026, close to its lowest since mid-2025, according to Trading Economics. The same source put the gap with US 10-year Treasuries at a record 352 basis points in mid-October. A basis point is 0.01 percentage point, so that gap is 3.52 points.

The currency has helped. Caixin reported that the yuan gained about 4% against the dollar in 2026 up to early September, and Trading Economics estimated that Chinese bonds returned nearly 10% over 12 months for dollar-based investors. Equities, though, are pulling in more money. Caixin reported a record 941 billion yuan of foreign buying of onshore stocks in the second quarter of 2026.

Recent history shows how large the swing has been:

  • End-August 2025: about 4 trillion yuan, per the PBOC.
  • End-April 2026: 3.12 trillion yuan, after more than a year of net selling.
  • End-May 2026: 3.21 trillion yuan, the first net buying since April 2025, Reuters reported.
  • End-July 2026: 3.21 trillion yuan.
  • End-August and end-September 2026: 3.19 trillion yuan.

The selling has stopped, but buyers have not come back in any real size.

What is Beijing doing to bring buyers back?

Beijing is working hard on it. Since 26 September 2025, foreign institutions that can trade cash bonds have also been able to use onshore interbank repo, a short-term loan secured against bonds. At the IMF and World Bank annual meetings in mid-October 2026, PBOC Governor Pan Gongsheng pledged to open the markets further, expand risk-management tools, support offshore yuan markets and push for yuan bonds to be accepted more widely as collateral.

Pan argued that China’s steady growth and fast-developing high-tech industries give “solid support for RMB assets.” He presented yuan assets as a way to diversify at a time of rising geopolitical risk and shifts in the global economy.

What happens next

The Shanghai head office published the July data on 17 August and the August data on 16 September. If that pattern holds, the October figures should arrive in the second half of November 2026. Watch four things:

  • Whether holdings break above the 3.21 trillion yuan reached in May and July.
  • The yield gap with US Treasuries. If it narrows, Chinese bonds look less expensive to hold.
  • The yuan. Further gains raise dollar returns even when yields are low.
  • Concrete rules on using yuan bonds as collateral, which would give global banks a practical reason to hold them.

FAQ

How much do foreign investors hold in China’s bond market?

Foreign institutions held 3.19 trillion yuan of interbank bonds at the end of September 2026, about 1.7% of the market, according to the PBOC’s Shanghai head office.

Which Chinese bonds do foreigners own most?

Government bonds, at 2.04 trillion yuan or 63.9% of foreign holdings. Policy bank bonds come next at 0.71 trillion yuan, followed by interbank CDs at 0.29 trillion.

Why don’t more foreign investors buy Chinese bonds?

Yields are low. The 10-year yield was around 1.65% in mid-October 2026, a record 352 basis points below US Treasuries, so most of the return has had to come from a stronger yuan.

If you follow global bond flows, set a reminder for the PBOC Shanghai bulletin in late November 2026. It will show whether September was a pause or the start of a new round of selling.

This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply